Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Also known as: barley gum, styrax gum
If you can remember visiting the family doctor 40 or more years ago, you may remember the ubiquitous jar of "tincture of benzoin" kept on an office shelf for treating upper respiratory infections. The benzoin tree is native to the tropical reaches of eastern Asia. The resin, also called gum benjamin, ranges in color from pale yellow to red brown and is harvested by making triangular incisions into the treeĆs bark to establish a flow, which then hardens into lumps. Benzoin is used in the perfume industry as an antioxidant, stabilizer, and fixative. Will sometimes harden under fluctuations in humidity.
Constituents: Benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, cinnamic acid, styrene, vanillic acid.
Parts Used: The gum, dissolved in tinctures of alcohol. Or for manufactured products it may be applied to cosmetic creations as directed.
Typical Preparations: Benzoin tincture, in cosmetics, and Friar's Balsam.
Additional Info
Tincture of benzoin is antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, and mildly stimulant, used to treat bronchitis, colds, coughs, ulcers, and wounds. Benzoin is used to complement mayapple for treatment of warts.
Precautions: Store benzoin in a tightly closed container that is no more than half full. Open only in a room with good ventilation.
|